NTSB Identification: ATL94LA152.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 1994 in VANCEBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8896H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING POSITIONED TO THE AIRFIELD TO LOAD CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER LANDING ON THE WET SOD RUNWAY HE APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES TOO HEAVILY, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WAS CRUSHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF WHEEL BRAKES. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months