NTSB Identification: ATL94FA162.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 23, 1994 in BYROMVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7776D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FLYING A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH HIS BROTHER. HIS BROTHER WAS NOT A PILOT, AND IT WAS REPORTED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME THE TWO HAD FLOWN TOGETHER. A RESIDENT WHO LIVED ADJACENT TO THE CRASH SITE SAW THE AIRCRAFT FLYING A FEW MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND DID NOT RECALL ANYTHING UNUSUAL. ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS, SHE OBSERVED THE PILOT PRACTICING CROPDUSTING MANEUVERS. SHE HEARD A 'BOOM' THAT SHOOK HER HOME, BUT DID NOT SEE THE ACCIDENT, AND NO EYEWITNESSES WERE FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND THE NEXT DAY, IN A SMALL STAND OF TREES. LARGE, OPEN AREAS OF FARM LAND SURROUNDED THE CRASH SITE. THE DAMAGE TO THE WRECKAGE WAS INDICATIVE OF A STEEP, NOSE LOW IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months