NTSB Identification: ATL94FA156.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 1994 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9340D
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT SEEM TO CLIMB AT A NORMAL RATE OF CLIMB AFTER DEPARTURE. TOWER PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE PILOT ASKED FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A LEFT TURN ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. THE NOSE DROPPED, AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE TERRAIN JUST OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE OF THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME WAS APPROXIMATELY 2,377 FEET. AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE COMPUTATIONS SHOW THAT THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM TAKEOFF WEIGHT BY ABOUT 73 POUNDS. THE AIRCRAFT INFORMATION MANUAL STATES THAT TAKEOFF SHOULD BE MADE WITH FLAPS RETRACTED. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND EXTENDED 12 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning in that he operated the aircraft at a weight which exceeded the maximum takeoff weight and his improper use of flaps during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months