NTSB Identification: ANC94LA139.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 1994 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N2791G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE LANDING AT THE CONCLUSION OF A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR WHILE DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER TO CONTROL THE DRIFT AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, CUT THE ENGINE POWER AND ADDED FLAPS. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A VASI INDICATOR HOUSING LOCATED 54 FEET TO THE LEFT OF THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE VASI HOUSING WAS DAMAGED UNTIL NOTIFIED BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED LEADING EDGE AND AILERON DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND A DOWNDRAFT WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months