NTSB Identification: ANC94LA126
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 1994 in CAPE SABINE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 208, registration: N9825F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FLEW A SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE UNDER 14 CFR PART 135 IN IMC CONDITIONS WITH A PASSENGER ON BOARD THROUGH THE USE OF A GPS. HE LET DOWN THROUGH AN OVERCAST USING THE GPS AT A LOCATION WHERE NO INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE WAS AVAILABLE. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE AND STRUCK A WING WHILE CROSSING THE RUNWAY AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE. HE MADE TWO OTHER ATTEMPTS BEFORE SUCCESSFULLY LANDING THE AIRPLANE WITH THE PASSENGER'S HELP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING, INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS, NOT FOLLOWING PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITIES, AND THE OPERATORS INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months