NTSB Identification: ANC94LA125.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 1994 in FORT YUKON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4457B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON THE AIRSTRIP AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION SHOWED A FATIGUED AREA NEAR THE CENTER OF ONE OF THE AXLE'S UPPER MOUNTING BOLT HOLES. THE AIRPLANE HAS BEEN USED ON SKIS DURING THE WINTER MONTHS. THIS FLIGHT WAS ASSOCIATED WITH A HUNT/GUIDE OPERATION. NO PASSENGERS WERE ON BOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months