NTSB Identification: ANC94LA124.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1994 in GLENALLEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N13900
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CRASHED WHILE MAKING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION IN A VALLEY. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, WHO SURVIVED FOR A SHORT TIME, THEY WERE MAKING A STEEP LEFT TURN AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. HE DID NOT HAVE CONTROLS IN THE REAR AND STATED THAT HE MIGHT HAVE BEEN ABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE WINDS IN THE AREA WERE ESTIMATED AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 50 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months