NTSB Identification: ANC94LA122.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 1994 in CHICKALOON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2389M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT/ASSISTANT HUNT GUIDE AND A PASSENGER/HUNTER WERE COMPLETING A BUSINESS CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO TRANSPORT THE PASSENGER TO A GAME HUNTING SITE FOR A GUIDE/OUTFITTER COMPANY. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 600-FOOT-LONG REMOTE TUNDRA AIRSTRIP IN A TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED AIRPLANE AT 4,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL IN AN AREA OF ROUGH, RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED A SLIGHT TAIL WIND FROM THE RIGHT REAR QUARTER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DIVERGE TO THE LEFT TOWARD AN ORANGE CONE AT THE LEFT EDGE OF THE STRIP. THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE RISING, ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AND THE TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months