NTSB Identification: ANC94LA121.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 1994 in WRANGELL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N78428
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN PARTIAL POWER BY PUMPING THE THROTTLE. HE SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING HIT A 'DEAD TREE SNAG.' THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER PROBLEM WAS UNDETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDERTERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months