NTSB Identification: ANC94LA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 1994 in NORTHWAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N31670
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TOLD DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING THAT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WOULD BE MARGINAL ALL DAY. DURING THE FLIGHT HE ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REVERSE COURSE AND CLIMB AND TRANSITION TO INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT WATCHING OUTSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE MAKING HIS TURN AND ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREETOPS AT 5300 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING THE MANEUVER. FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILINGS AND OBSCURATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months