NTSB Identification: ANC94LA118.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 1994 in TALKEENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N61272
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF ON A 950 FOOT GRAVEL AIRSTRIP. HE ABORTED HIS TAKE OFF APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE ABORTED TAKE OFF ROLL, THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A SOFT SPOT ON THE AIRSTRIP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNSUITABLE TAKEOFF AREA SELECTED. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT SPOT IN THE AIRSTRIP'S SURFACE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months