NTSB Identification: ANC94LA117.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 1994 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N9130K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN TREE COVERED TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WOULD BIND WHEN ROTATED AND THERE WERE NO INDENTATIONS AT THE RIGHT, LEFT, OR OFF POSITIONS. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WOULD REMAIN WHEREVER IT WAS POSITIONED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE BINDING IN THE MECHANICAL FUEL SELECTOR VALVE, AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months