NTSB Identification: ANC94LA116.
Accident occurred Monday, August 29, 1994 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4478A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON A GRAVEL BAR. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE WAS APPLYING BRAKE PRESSURE. THE WHEELS HIT A SOFT SPOT IN THE GRAVEL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTING A GRAVEL BAR FOR A NORMAL LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT SPOT IN THE GRAVEL BAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months