NTSB Identification: ANC94LA114.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 1994 in DEADHORSE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N4450A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE LANDING ON A GRAVEL AIRSTRIP FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF SHEEP HUNTING. DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TUBE SEPARATED AT THE AXLE SPINDLE AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT REPORTED FINDING CORROSION AT THE POINT OF SEPARATION IN AN AREA COVERED BY THE AIRCRAFT'S FABRIC SKIN. THE FABRIC WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE 30 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 43 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SEPARATION OF THE LANDING GEAR TUBE AT THE SPINDLE DUE TO CORROSION. AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months