NTSB Identification: ANC94LA113.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 1994 in SKWENTA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N1785R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE PREPARING TO DEPART A RIVER AREA ON A NON-SCHEDULED CFR PART 135 FISHING/GUIDE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED ENGINE POWER TO MOVE THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE FROM A SAND BAR ONTO THE RIVER. AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO MOVE, THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK A TREE STUMP, DAMAGING THE STABILIZER SPAR AND FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM AN OBJECT (TREE). Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months