NTSB Identification: ANC94LA108.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 1994 in SALCHA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: N97294
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WITH 65 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS AND 4.8 HOURS IN THE SPECIFIC MAKE/MODEL WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS AIRPLANE AT A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. ON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE PLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK SOME BRUSH AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AGAIN. THE PILOT REDUCED THE PLANE'S ENGINE POWER TO IDLE AND APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES AT WHICH TIME THE PLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE SPECIFIC MAKE/MODEL/TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months