NTSB Identification: ANC94LA107.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 12, 1994 in TOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: Helio H-700, registration: N4059H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING ON THE GRAVEL BAR ON THE ROBERTSON RIVER, THE LEFT WHEEL'S BRAKE 'WENT SOFT.' THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO CONTINUE THE LANDING ROLL AND PRIOR TO STRIKING THE DITCH, HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE GROUND LOOP THE TAIL WHEEL STRUCK THE DITCH AND THE FUSELAGE BUCKLED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE'S TORQUE PLATE HAD SHEARED AND BROKEN THE BRAKE LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months