NTSB Identification: ANC94LA102.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 1994 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N756NG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED THE STRENGTH OF THE TAILWIND AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE HALFWAY DOWN THE 1800 FOOT WET SAND/GRAVEL STRIP. HE CONSIDERED BUT CANCELLED OUT A GO-AROUND BECAUSE HE BELIEVED THAT HE WAS COMMITTED TO LANDING THE PLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE STRENGTH OF THE TAILWIND AND DID NOT PERFORM A GO-AROUND IN A TIMELY FASHION SO AS TO AVOID LANDING THE AIRPLANE HALFWAY DOWN THE STRIP. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WET LANDING STRIP AND THE TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months