NTSB Identification: ANC94LA101.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 1994 in NORTH POLE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N315C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLANE'S AILERONS WERE RIGGED BACKWARDS DURING THE COMPLETE REBUILD OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE OWNER/PILOT. THE OWNER/PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT FOLLOWING THE REBUILD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE AIRPLANE'S AILERONS BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months