NTSB Identification: ANC94LA099.
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 1994 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N5120X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, CONDUCTING FISH GUIDING OPERATIONS UNDER 14 CFR PART 91, ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ACROSS THE SHORT PART OF THE LAKE INTO AN 8 KNOT HEADWIND. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BUT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE WATER BEYOND THE POINT OF NO RETURN. THE FLOATS STRUCK THE SHORELINE AND THEY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO THE BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE AVAILABLE LONGER PORTION OF THE LAKE FOR THE TAKEOFF RUN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months