NTSB Identification: ANC94LA097.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 1994 in MOSQUITO FLATS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N5200X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE BEGAN TO DROP AND THE TEMPERATURE BEGAN TO RISE. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD RETURN TO TOK, ALASKA, THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER AND WOULD NOT WINDMILL. THE ENGINE DISASSEMBLY SHOWED THAT THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER PISTON PIN CAP WAS MISSING AND THAT THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD CAP WAS FRACTURED INTO THREE MAJOR PIECES. ALL BEARING SURFACES SHOWED SIGNS OF HEAT DAMAGE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON MUSKEG AND NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MISSING NUMBER 6 CYLINDER PISTON PIN CAP AND THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD CAP. ALSO, THE LACK OF SUITABLE LANDING AREA FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months