NTSB Identification: ANC94LA096.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 1994 in WHITTIER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N2622M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENTERED AN OUT OF GROUND EFFECT HOVER OVER A RAVINE DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SETTLE AND HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH COLLECTIVE. THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECAY AND HE ATTEMPTED TO ACCELERATE TO ATTAIN TRANSLATIONAL LIFT. HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE IN WHICH TO RECOVER SO HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN THE BOTTOM OF THE RAVINE. DURING THE DESCENT THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE RAVINE'S WALLS. THE PILOT NOTED A 3 TO 4 KNOT TAILWIND AFTER THE CRASH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. FACTORS WERE THE RAVINE AND THE TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months