NTSB Identification: ANC94FA109.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 1994 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5198A
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOLD FLIGHT SERVICE PERSONNEL THAT HE DID NOT KNOW HIS GEOGRAPHIC POSITION DUE TO FOG OBSCURING THE GROUND AND THAT THE FLIGHT HAD FIVE MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS LOOKING FOR A BREAK IN THE OVERCAST FROM WHICH TO DESCEND THROUGH AND LAND ON THE NEAREST RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED AN AIRSTRIP IN SIGHT AND THAT HE WAS GOING TO ATTEMPT TO LAND ON IT. IN HIS LAST KNOWN COMMUNICATION, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL UNDER POWER, THAT HE WAS CONSERVING FUEL, AND DESCENDING FAST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FOG, AND THE PILOT BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months