NTSB Identification: ANC94FA105.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 1994 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1995
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2, registration: N17394
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A VALLEY WITH MOUNTAINS ON BOTH SIDES. WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT TO REVERSE DIRECTION, IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PLANE'S ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL AND THAT THE WEATHER WAS GOOD WITH CLEAR SKIES, UNLIMITED VISIBILITY AND LIGHT WIND. A PILOT WHO FLEW OVER THE ACCIDENT SITE MINUTES AFTER THE MISHAP REPORTED THE AREA WAS DEVOID OF TURBULENCE. THIS WAS A PART 135, ON-DEMAND, LODGE/HUNTING GUIDE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE BOX/BLIND CANYON AND PROXIMITY OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months