NTSB Identification: ANC94FA104.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 1994 in EAGLE RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N95058
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE FLYING IN THE VALLEY SPOTTING SHEEP. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND NOSED INTO THE TERRAIN VERTICALLY. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND OPERATING AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months