NTSB Identification: ANC94FA100.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1994 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N126UA
Injuries: 6 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The VFR only part 135 on demand sightseeing flight entered instrument meteorological conditions and collided with terrain. The surviving passenger reported that as the flight progressed, the ceiling and visibility deteriorated. Witnesses in the area reported heavy fog and estimated the ceiling and visibility to be 50 feet and one-fourth of a mile. The company's training program and operations policies and procedures did not address VFR flight in marginal weather conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OF THE VFR ONLY FLIGHT INTENTIONALLY ENTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE INADEQUATE PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES BY THE COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT CONCERNING CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE FOG. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months