NTSB Identification: SEA94LA200.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1994 in CONNELL, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3649Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO WENT ON SITE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD IMPACTED STRAIGHT INTO THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD WHILE ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITIES. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A WIRE STRIKE OR IMPACT WITH AN OBJECT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITIES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months