NTSB Identification: SEA94LA196.
Accident occurred Monday, July 25, 1994 in RATHDRUM, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N761TK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN OPEN FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE CRANKSHAFT BROKE AT THE NUMBER 2 JOURNAL. TESTING REVEALED A FATIGUE CRACK EMANATING FROM THE RADIUS INWARD, AND THE PRESENCE OF SCORE MARKS INDICATE THAT THE BEARING INSERTS SHIFTED AFT DURING ENGINE OPERATION AND WERE RUBBING AGAINST THE JOURNAL RADIUS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT AND A SLIPPED BEARING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months