NTSB Identification: SEA94LA195.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 1994 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PITTS S-2B, registration: N8026
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAXI AFTER LANDING THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TUG THAT HAD BEEN LEFT ON THE TAXIWAY AFTER IT RAN OUT OF GAS. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THE RISING SUN WAS IN HIS EYES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE INSTRUCTOR AND DUAL STUDENT. FACTORS INCLUDE SUNGLARE AND THE TUG LEFT ON THE TAXIWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months