NTSB Identification: SEA94LA192.
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 1994 in BREMERTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-21A, registration: N327
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ROLLING OUT AFTER LANDING, AT ABOUT 20 MPH IN A THREE-POINT ATTITUDE, HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL TO THE LEFT, WHICH HE CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER, RIGHT BRAKE AND LEFT ENGINE. HE STATED THAT HE OVER-CORRECTED, RESULTING IN A TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED, CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE KEEL, WHEEL WELL, LEFTWING TIP AND LEFT WING FLOAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months