NTSB Identification: SEA94LA191.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 1994 in PASCO, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: AVIAN MAGNUM 9, registration: N50257
Injuries: 1 Serious,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING IN WINDS OF ABOUT 7 KNOTS, THE BALLOON HIT HARD, AND ONE OF THE PASSENGERS FELL OUT OF THE BASKET, BECAME ENTANGLED IN A LINE, AND WAS DRAGGED ALONG THE GROUND. ALTHOUGH THE PASSENGER HAD BEEN BRIEFED TO HOLD ON DURING THE LANDING, AN EXISTING PROBLEM WITH THE TENDONS IN HIS THUMBS MADE IT HARD FOR HIM TO MAINTAIN A GRIP ON THE BASKET DURING THE TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT THAT REDUCED THE PASSENGER'S ABILITY TO HOLD ON TO THE BASKET DURING THE HARD LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AT TOUCHDOWN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months