NTSB Identification: SEA94LA189.
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 1994 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N73175
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED SEAPLANE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND FROM HIS APPROACH TO LAND AT THE SEAPLANE BASE, AFTER DETERMINING THAT HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO SHORE TO TOUCH DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AND OTHER OBJECTS, INCLUDING AN OCCUPIED AUTOMOBILE, DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS MISJUDGED BY THE PILOT. DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT, HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months