NTSB Identification: SEA94LA187.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 1994 in LARAMIE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: BEECH P-35, registration: N9768Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 11000 FEET, WHILE ON AN IFR FLIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION, INCLUDING SELECTING ANOTHER FUEL TANK, CHECKING MAGNETOS, AND OTHERWISE ATTEMPTED RESTARTING THE ENGINE. DURING LANDING ROLL ON THE DIRT ROAD SELECTED FOR THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED RAILROAD TIES USED AS FENCE POSTS, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE WAS RUN, A DIFFERENT WING WAS INSTALLED, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS TEST FLOWN WITH NO OBSERVED ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE FENCE POSTS STRUCK DURING ROLLOUT AT THE EMERGENCY LANDING SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months