NTSB Identification: SEA94LA186.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 1994 in REXBERG, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: EIRIAVION OY PIK20D-78, registration: N686CE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN UNASSISTED (NO WING-RUNNER) TAKEOFF, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT AFTER THE GLIDER BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ABORT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED A NEARBY MAINTENANCE TRUCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. FACTORS INCLUDE A VEHICLE PARKED NEAR THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months