NTSB Identification: SEA94LA185.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 1994 in BREMERTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A152, registration: N761UA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SUDDENLY RAISED. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT AILERON CONTROL. WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE WAS POSITIONED APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES OFF OF THE RUNWAY HEADING. THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months