NTSB Identification: SEA94LA184.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 1994 in TWISP, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BLACK RV-4, registration: N144US
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR-BUILT EXPERIMENTAL BLACK RV-4 SAID THAT 'THE BOTTOM DROPPED OUT' WHEN HE WAS ON APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AFTER A HARD LANDING, WITH ITS THROTTLE AND MIXTURE CONTROL JAMMED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE HARD LANDING, TO ANOTHER AIRPORT AND SUCCESSFULLY LAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER DESCENT RATE WAS NOT MAINTAINED DURING APPROACH. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months