NTSB Identification: SEA94LA183.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 1994 in PILOT ROCK, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: BELL UH-1B, registration: N9645A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 27000 HOUR HELICOPTER PILOT RECALLED THE AIRCRAFT ROTATING COUNTERCLOCKWISE AROUND ITS VERTICAL AXIS PRIOR TO THE CRASH. HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER NEAR HIS LOGGING CREW FOR RESCUE AFTER THE IMMINENT CRASH, AND RECALLED THAT THE PEDALS WOULD NOT MOVE, OR THAT THE LEFT PEDAL APPEARED TO BE STUCK. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL DEFICIENCY WAS DISCOVERED DURING THE POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, OR COMPONENT INSPECTION OR DISASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months