NTSB Identification: SEA94LA180.
Accident occurred Friday, July 15, 1994 in EASTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N1540A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED PA-20 EXPERIENCED A MAIN GEAR COLLAPSE AFTER THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE SOFT, UNEVEN TURF RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE SOFT, UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months