NTSB Identification: SEA94LA179.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 1994 in JOHN DAY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: KAMAN HH43F, registration: N324WN
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE DISINTEGRATED IN FLIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED AN AUTOROTATION INTO TREES, DUE TO THE LACK OF SUITABLE FORCED LANDING SITES. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A TURBINE COMPRESSOR WHEEL HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF A TURBINE COMPRESSOR WHEEL. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN AUTOROTATION/FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months