NTSB Identification: SEA94LA177.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 10, 1994 in COLVILLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: DAY TEENY II, registration: N526AD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE HOUSE OF A FRIEND, THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. AS HE TRIED TO OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR TERRAIN. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months