NTSB Identification: SEA94LA175.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 1994 in PLYMOUTH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PEZETEL M-18 DROMADER, registration: N4685R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MAKING AN AERIAL APPLICATION, THE PILOT PULLED UP AND INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO ALIGN FOR HIS NEXT RUN. WHILE ROLLING INTO THE TURN, THE PILOT APPLIED A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF LEFT RUDDER. AS THE TURN PROGRESSED, THE PILOT INITIATED A DESCENT, AND ATTEMPTED TO ROLL OUT OF THE TURN. AS HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, HE FOUND THAT THE RUDDER HAD JAMMED TO THE LEFT, AND BEING CLOSE TO THE GROUND, HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTING THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE RUDDER BEING JAMMED IN ALMOST THE FULL LEFT POSITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months