NTSB Identification: SEA94LA173.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 07, 1994 in IONE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N6276M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING, THE 'EXTREMELY TIRED' PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT, AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER GOING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES, AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S FATIGUE, AND TREES NEAR THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months