NTSB Identification: SEA94LA169.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 1994 in WEISER, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T-188C, registration: N4900T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PULLED UP EARLY WHILE ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITIES AT DUSK, STRIKING A POWER TRANSMISSION LINE WITH THE LEFT WING. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE FROM POWERLINES WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS INCLUDE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months