NTSB Identification: SEA94LA166.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 1994 in WEST JORDAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N9029F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, A HIGH DESCENT RATE DEVELOPED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ADDED POWER BUT THE HELICOPTER STILL LANDED HARD ENOUGH TO SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGE THE HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER DESCENT RATE AND HIS DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months