NTSB Identification: SEA94LA165.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 1994 in MCCALL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N24201
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A LANDING AND TAKEOFF FROM THE MOUNTAIN AIRSTRIP AFTER BEING CAUTIONED ABOUT USING RUNWAYS THAT WERE EVEN LONGER THAN THE AIRSTRIP AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO LIFT OFF AND MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED, DUE TO INSUFFICIENT PERFORMANCE FOR THE AIRSTRIP AND EXISTING CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND ATTEMPTED OPERATION WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS INCLUDE HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months