NTSB Identification: SEA94LA161.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 1994 in KENT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N77045
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THERE WAS A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WIND GUST. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months