NTSB Identification: SEA94FA182.
Accident occurred Monday, July 18, 1994 in PATOS ISLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N7417G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO DID NOT HOLD A SEAPLANE RATING, WAS TAKING OFF TOWARD THE CLOSED END OF A COVE IN A FLOAT-EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT. JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH A NARROW OPENING IN THE TREES, BUT HIS RIGHT WING TIP IMPACTED A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CARTWHEELED ONTO THE SHORELINE AND SLID INTO THE WATER. IT CAME TO REST WITH THE CABIN SUBMERGED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS IF IT HAD BEEN RUNNING AT FULL POWER FROM THE TIME THE TAKEOFF WAS STARTED UNTIL THE PLANE CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED IT CONTAINED 0.015 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL (MARIJUANA), AND 0.012 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID. A TEST OF HIS URINE SHOWED 0.326 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYULIC ACID.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS (MARIJUANA), AND HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM TREES, WHILE TAKING OFF TOWARD THE CLOSED END OF A COVE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months