NTSB Identification: SEA94FA174.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 1994 in LEAVENWORTH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N3645A
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM A ROUGH TURF AIRSTRIP THAT WAS 2400' IN LENGTH. THE RUNWAY HAD AREAS OF SOFT DIRT INTERSPERSED WITH AREAS OF GRASS THAT RANGED FROM 1 TO 8 INCHES IN HEIGHT. DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE TREES WERE ABOUT 75' TALL; IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 50' ABOVE THE GROUND. CALCULATIONS SHOWED THAT THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 4700', AND THAT WITH THE PREVAILING CONDITIONS, ABOUT 2213' TO 2616' OF RUNWAY WOULD HAVE BEEN NEEDED FOR THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE RUNWAY CONDITION (WITH AREAS OF SOFT OR UNEVEN TERRAIN AND TALL GRASS), AND OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months