NTSB Identification: SEA94FA167.
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 1994 in CEDAR CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: BEECH P35, registration: N1498G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS AIRCRAFT HIT TREES ON A RIDGE LINE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO OUT CLIMB RISING TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 8200 FEET ON A HOT DAY. AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE OVER THE CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AND CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT BEING ABOVE THE MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months