NTSB Identification: SEA94FA164.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 1994 in PALOUSE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185C, registration: N5833T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE FROM ONE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP TO ANOTHER A SHORT DISTANCE AWAY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROLLING TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE HEARD AN AIRPLANE CIRCLING THE AREA, THEN HE HEARD A THUD. WHEN HE WENT TO INVESTIGATE, THE AREA WAS COVERED WITH DENSE FOG AND VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED TO 75 FEET. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT AFTER ENTERING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FOG WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months